O Visa Lawyer in Ohio

Visas for Individuals with Extraordinary Ability or Achievements

Individuals who possess any type of extraordinary ability or who have made significant achievements in science, art, education, business, or athletics are in high demand in the United States economy. Foreign nationals who want to live and work permanently in the U.S. and who can demonstrate that they possess such abilities are designated as priority workers and are placed in the first preference category for employment-based immigration visas. For those who only need to come to this country on a temporary basis, the O category is the appropriate type of non-immigrant visa.

What type of O visa is right for you?

There are four subcategories of the O visa, including:

O-1A
The main type of O visa is intended for the individual who possesses extraordinary ability in one of the fields mentioned above. Proof of such ability may be supplied with evidence of "sustained national or international acclaim," or evidence that the individual has reached a level of skill and knowledge in the subject that places him or her at the pinnacle of the field. The applicant must be coming to the U.S. for the purpose of performing work or demonstrating exceptional ability in the specified area.

O-1B
The O-1B visa is largely similar to the O-1A, except for the distinction that it is intended for individuals with extraordinary ability or who have made extraordinary achievements in the motion picture or television industries. An individual who is qualified for this type of visa is widely recognized in the field for outstanding skill or leading achievements.

O-2
United States immigration law makes provision for the fact that individuals in the O-1A and O-1B categories will typically require assistance in the performance of their work. The O-2 visa makes it possible for an assistant or support staff to accompany an O-1 visa holder when traveling to this country, provided that the services of the applicant cannot easily be supplied by a worker in the U.S.

O-3
The O-3 visa is for the immediate family of an O-1 or O-2 visa holder. It permits the family to remain with the primary traveler throughout the duration of the visa stay period, up to three years initially with the possibility of extensions.

Let Us Help You with the Process

The process of applying for an O-type visa is complex, and applicants frequently encounter complications and unnecessary delays due to confusion and backlogs with the immigration authorities. For the success of your endeavors, it is in your best interest to work with an attorney from Robert Brown LLC We have more than 70 years of combined immigration experience and our attorneys handle all aspects of our clients' cases. Contact an Ohio immigration lawyer now for a complimentary consultation about your situation and to take the first steps in your case.

Contact Robert Brown, LLC

You Deserve a Personalized Legal Solution

Send My Information