Naturalization Attorney in Cleveland

Becoming a U.S. Citizen

The American dream is alive for many immigrants. Each year, hundreds of thousands of people immigrate to the United States in order to receive better humanitarian treatment, build a better future for themselves and their families, and prosper in the land of the free and the home of the brave. Obtaining citizenship can be a long and difficult process, but there are many ways that one can become a U.S. citizen. If you have questions or concerns regarding obtaining naturalization or any requirements to become a United States citizen, then it is important that you contact a Cleveland naturalization lawyer from Robert Brown LLC as soon as possible. The following list explains some of the requirements for and aspects of the naturalization process:

Residence
Continuous residence, such as 20 years of legally residing within the United States, can count toward your naturalization process and may even grant you waivers and modifications during English and civics tests.

Physical Presence
If you have resided continuously within the United States for at least five years prior to your application for residency, then you may be able to apply for naturalization. If you have a spouse or children, then they need to have resided in the United States for at least three continuous years.

Good Moral Character
In order to be considered for naturalization, you must be a person of good moral character. This means that you have not had a brush with the law, that you are free of scams, and that you are not awaiting deportation or removal.

English Language
In order to become a legal citizen of the U.S., you must have a basic understanding of the English language and you may have to take a test that shows that you are proficient in English. Requirements are modified for people over age 50 who have been legal residents in the U.S. for at least 20 years. Anyone over age 65 who has been a legal resident in the U.S. can complete an interview and civics in their native language. Some waivers may be available to those that qualify as well - an attorney can assist you in determining eligibility for these requirements.

Government and History
A basic civics test will be administered to those looking to obtain naturalization in the United States. There are similar waivers and modifications that may be allowed for qualifying individuals. These waivers, exemptions, and modifications pertain to continuous residency and various disability and medical circumstances.

Employed Abroad for U.S. Company
Were you employed by a U.S. company in your homeland or overseas? If so, then you can count the time employed in that position toward your continuous residency requirement when applying for citizenship. Qualifying employment can be determined on the Application to Preserve Residency for Naturalization, Form N-470.

Military
Foreign nationals who serve in the United States Armed Forces may be eligible for citizenship under Section 328 and 329 of the Immigration and Nationality Act. This includes family members of those who served. To determine eligibility, it is important to speak with an attorney.

Denaturalization
Your naturalization can be taken away from you if you are found guilty of war crimes, concealing evidence about immigration, or refusing to testify in front of the United States Congress. If you are denaturalized, then you will be deported back to your home country and a bar will be placed on your record preventing your return to the U.S.

Renunciation
Voluntary relinquishing the citizenship of your home country is known as renunciation. This is distinctly different from denaturalization.

Dual Citizenship
You may be eligible for dual nationality for a number of reasons. The most common reason that someone may have dual citizenship is that they were born to an American parent and a parent of other citizenship, thereby automatically being granted dual citizenship in both countries.

Ready to become a citizen?

If you are ready to become a United States citizen, then it is important that you work with an attorney. Regardless of the direction that you take to naturalization, it is important that you make sure everything is being done to help you expedite the process and grant you the quickest and easiest path toward becoming a United States citizen. Contact Robert Brown LLC today if you are ready to speak with an attorney and fulfill your American dream.

Contact Robert Brown, LLC

You Deserve a Personalized Legal Solution

Send My Information