Ohio Immigration Attorneys
Contact Us About Your Legal Matter Today 216.861.4414

How Long You Can Stay on Your Visa

For someone to come to the United States, it is required that they seek the approval of the government with a nonimmigrant visa. A nonimmigrant visa will allow someone to stay for a short period of time if they are here for work, tourism, education, or business. Depending on the type of visa that a person is granted, their time in the country will be limited.

Different Visas Allow Different Visitations

Those that apply for immigration visas are seeking to remain in the country indefinitely. These are harder to obtain than non-immigration visas. In order to obtain a non-immigration visa, a person must prove that they are only in the United States for a short period of time.

A non-immigration visa may be granted if:

  • They have a very specific reason for entering the United States;
  • The purpose is one that is limited by time; and
  • They have a residence outside of the United States they will return to.

When receiving a non-immigration visa, it is important to remember that there is an end time to the visit. Some of the common reasons that people come include business, work, school, and tourism. While many visas can be extended and include family members as well, each visa will have a time limit. Those coming for business or tourism can only stay for six months, those coming for work will need to reapply for a visa every year, and students in the United States are authorized to stay as long as they are enrolled in a full-time course of study at an approved school.

If someone applies for a non-immigrant visa, they are prohibited from engaging in any activity outside the scope of their visa. For example, if someone applied for a student visa, they are unable to obtain outside employment since it would cause conflicts between their visas.

If you have any questions about the details of your visa or if you are worried about staying longer than allowed, contact our firm right away. We can work with you to ensure that your visit goes smoothly and protect you from any legal fallout from overstaying your visa.

Categories: